Automated checks probe the site before any agent runs. With no sessions yet, they count in full. Strongest is Accuracy at 90.0, weakest is Contact & communication at 20.0.
Find how to request a return and what the eligibility conditions are (timeframe, item condition, exceptions).
Found the path to initiate a return (50pts). Extracted the eligibility conditions including timeframe and any exceptions (50pts). Deduct 20pts for each dead end or missing condition.
Queued
Find how to request a return and what the eligibility conditions are (timeframe, item condition, exceptions).
Found the path to initiate a return (50pts). Extracted the eligibility conditions including timeframe and any exceptions (50pts). Deduct 20pts for each dead end or missing condition.
Queued
Find how to request a return and what the eligibility conditions are (timeframe, item condition, exceptions).
Found the path to initiate a return (50pts). Extracted the eligibility conditions including timeframe and any exceptions (50pts). Deduct 20pts for each dead end or missing condition.
Queued
03 Blend
Agents 60%
Checks 40%
One kind of evidence only? That kind counts in full.
Brand awareness11% of the overall
Site checks only: 86.0 raw
86.0 raw → 93.4 published
Discovery17% of the overall
Site checks only: 65.0 raw
65.0 raw → 82.4 published
Information retrieval17% of the overall
Site checks only: 78.0 raw
78.0 raw → 89.4 published
Market ranking11% of the overall
Site checks only: 21.0 raw
21.0 raw → 49.5 published
Accuracy17% of the overall
Site checks only: 90.0 raw
90.0 raw → 95.4 published
Task completion22% of the overall
Site checks only: 77.0 raw
77.0 raw → 88.9 published
Contact & communication6% of the overall
Site checks only: 20.0 raw
20.0 raw → 48.5 published
Category
Weight
Checks
Sessions
Blend
Benchmarked
Brand awareness
10%
86.0
None
86.0
93.4
Discovery
15%
65.0
None
65.0
82.4
Information retrieval
15%
78.0
None
78.0
89.4
Market ranking
10%
21.0
None
21.0
49.5
Accuracy
15%
90.0
None
90.0
95.4
Task completion
20%
77.0
None
77.0
88.9
Delegated access
10%
N/A
Contact & communication
5%
20.0
None
20.0
48.5
Overall
100%
~68.9
84.6
04 Benchmarked score
68.9 raw → 84.6
Final score is calibrated and adjusted to better reflect the actual performance and benchmark.
Category weights
Brand awareness 11%
Discovery 17%
Information retrieval 17%
Market ranking 11%
Accuracy 17%
Task completion 22%
Contact & communication 6%
Overall 84.6, from 68.9 raw points.
1 category does not apply to this site and is left out.
Agents
Latest run in progress: 21 of 21 sessions to finish.
Claude
Latest run average
Run in progress
Media median
100.0
Sessions
Brand awareness
Queued
Discovery
Queued
Information retrieval
Queued
Market ranking
Queued
Accuracy
Queued
Task completion
Queued
Contact & communication
Find how to request a return and what the eligibility conditions are (timeframe, item condition, exceptions).
Found the path to initiate a return (50pts). Extracted the eligibility conditions including timeframe and any exceptions (50pts). Deduct 20pts for each dead end or missing condition.
Queued
ChatGPT Agent
Latest run average
Run in progress
Media median
100.0
Sessions
Brand awareness
Queued
Discovery
Queued
Information retrieval
Queued
Market ranking
Queued
Accuracy
Queued
Task completion
Queued
Contact & communication
Find how to request a return and what the eligibility conditions are (timeframe, item condition, exceptions).
Found the path to initiate a return (50pts). Extracted the eligibility conditions including timeframe and any exceptions (50pts). Deduct 20pts for each dead end or missing condition.
Queued
Gemini
Latest run average
Run in progress
Media median
100.0
Sessions
Brand awareness
Queued
Discovery
Queued
Information retrieval
Queued
Market ranking
Queued
Accuracy
Queued
Task completion
Queued
Contact & communication
Find how to request a return and what the eligibility conditions are (timeframe, item condition, exceptions).
Found the path to initiate a return (50pts). Extracted the eligibility conditions including timeframe and any exceptions (50pts). Deduct 20pts for each dead end or missing condition.
Queued
Excellent85+
Good72-84
OK58-71
Poor40-57
Critical<40
03 / 03
Potential improvements
Fix where agents got stuck, then lift your biggest categories.
HighContact & communication
No contact page linked or reachable. Agents acting on a user’s behalf have nowhere to send a message.
Biggest wins
Projected
Lifting Market ranking to OK adds about +0.5 on its own, taking the overall from 84.6 to 85.1.
Raise Market ranking from 49.5 to 58 (OK) to add about 0.5 to the overall score.
Homepage https://spiegel.de does not meet the Markdown negotiation requirements: Accept: text/markdown returned text/html; charset=utf-8; Vary header missing Accept (got "x-forwarded-proto, x-authorized-sppur, accept-encoding")
Fix: Enable Markdown negotiation on the scanned homepage. Supporting it only on /docs or a separate .md URL does not satisfy this check. Requests with Accept: text/markdown must receive a nonempty Markdown body with Content-Type: text/markdown and Vary: Accept. Keep serving HTML for Accept: text/html. Adding Vary alone does not create a Markdown response. Verify both with `curl -sS -L -i -H 'Accept: text/markdown' https://yourdomain.com/` and `curl -sS -L -i -H 'Accept: text/html' https://yourdomain.com/`. Check the final response headers and body: Markdown with Vary: Accept for the first request, HTML for the second.
Investigate
Agent instruction / when-to-userecommended
No agent instruction file with when-to-use guidance found
Fix: Tell agents when to reach for you: add a 'when to use this' section to your llms.txt (or a dedicated agent-instructions file) that names your best-fit use cases and how an agent should call you. Be specific about the jobs you are right for - generic marketing copy does not read as guidance.
Investigate
Trust anchor pagesrecommended
No trust anchor pages found with sufficient content (About, Contact, Privacy)
Fix: Publish real /about, /contact, and /privacy pages with at least 500 characters of content each. These are the pages AI agents check to verify your business is legitimate before recommending you.
Partial
Content without JavaScriptessential
19571 chars of readable text, but no H1 tag
Fix: Serve at least 500 characters of meaningful homepage content in raw HTML. Add a clear H1, keep deeper heading levels sequential, and remove excessive non-content markup.
Partial
Agent crawler reachabilityessential
Some AI crawlers are blocked - ChatGPT-User: reachable, ClaudeBot: blocked, Google-Extended: reachable, ora-agent: reachable, DeepSeekBot: blocked
Fix: Verify that major agent User-Agents can reach the homepage. If your WAF or bot rules block them, remove or narrow the blocking rule. Add an allow rule only when your security setup denies them by default.
Partial
Agent-friendly 404sessential
The nonexistent path https://spiegel.de/__ora-404-probe-63eqybzk correctly returns HTTP 404. Partial credit: no Markdown error body was detected.
Fix: Keep the correct HTTP 404 status. The remaining requirement is a Markdown error body when agents request Accept: text/markdown. Include at least 20 characters explaining the error and a link to your docs, sitemap, or llms.txt. Verify with `curl -sS -L -i -H 'Accept: text/markdown' https://yourdomain.com/some-path-that-does-not-exist`. Check both the final 404 status and the Markdown body with Content-Type: text/markdown. Checking the status alone does not verify the missing requirement.
Partial
JSON-LD structured datarecommended
JSON-LD Organization found - missing description and url on this entity
Fix: Add description and url to the Organization JSON-LD entity for full score.
Partial
Organization schema completenessrecommended
Organization schema found but missing: contactPoint, address
Fix: Add Organization JSON-LD that includes both contactPoint (with email/phone and contactType) and address (PostalAddress). This lets AI verify your business legitimacy and answer contact queries.
13 checks · scanned 9 Oct 2026
Opportunity cost · media
DER SPIEGEL could see ~$1,570,800 of subscription & ad revenue exposed to agent-led journeys each year