Repubblica è il quotidiano online aggiornato 24 ore su 24 su politica, cronaca, economia, sport, esteri, spettacoli, musica, cultura, scienza, tecnologia.
Automated checks probe the site before any agent runs. With no sessions yet, they count in full. Strongest is Accuracy at 90.0, weakest is Market ranking at 21.0.
Found the content or developer API documentation (40pts). Correctly identified the auth model (40pts). Named specific scopes or endpoints (20pts). Deduct 20pts if no API is available but that is the correct answer.
Queued
Find any content or developer API.
Found the content or developer API documentation (40pts). Correctly identified the auth model (40pts). Named specific scopes or endpoints (20pts). Deduct 20pts if no API is available but that is the correct answer.
Queued
Find any content or developer API.
Found the content or developer API documentation (40pts). Correctly identified the auth model (40pts). Named specific scopes or endpoints (20pts). Deduct 20pts if no API is available but that is the correct answer.
Queued
Contact & communication
Find how to cancel the subscription.
Found the cancellation path (50pts). Correctly described when access ends and any conditions (50pts). Deduct 20pts for each dead end or missing detail.
Queued
Find how to cancel the subscription.
Found the cancellation path (50pts). Correctly described when access ends and any conditions (50pts). Deduct 20pts for each dead end or missing detail.
Queued
Find how to cancel the subscription.
Found the cancellation path (50pts). Correctly described when access ends and any conditions (50pts). Deduct 20pts for each dead end or missing detail.
Queued
03 Blend
Agents 60%
Checks 40%
One kind of evidence only? That kind counts in full.
Brand awareness10% of the overall
Site checks only: 65.0 raw
65.0 raw → 82.4 published
Discovery15% of the overall
Site checks only: 77.0 raw
77.0 raw → 88.9 published
Information retrieval15% of the overall
Site checks only: 83.0 raw
83.0 raw → 92.0 published
Market ranking10% of the overall
Site checks only: 21.0 raw
21.0 raw → 49.5 published
Accuracy15% of the overall
Site checks only: 90.0 raw
90.0 raw → 95.4 published
Task completion20% of the overall
Site checks only: 47.0 raw
47.0 raw → 71.2 published
Delegated access10% of the overall
Site checks only: 31.0 raw
31.0 raw → 59.0 published
Contact & communication5% of the overall
Site checks only: 30.0 raw
30.0 raw → 58.2 published
Category
Weight
Checks
Sessions
Blend
Benchmarked
Brand awareness
10%
65.0
None
65.0
82.4
Discovery
15%
77.0
None
77.0
88.9
Information retrieval
15%
83.0
None
83.0
92.0
Market ranking
10%
21.0
None
21.0
49.5
Accuracy
15%
90.0
None
90.0
95.4
Task completion
20%
47.0
None
47.0
71.2
Delegated access
10%
31.0
None
31.0
59.0
Contact & communication
5%
30.0
None
30.0
58.2
Overall
100%
~60.1
79.5
04 Benchmarked score
60.1 raw → 79.5
Final score is calibrated and adjusted to better reflect the actual performance and benchmark.
Category weights
Brand awareness 10%
Discovery 15%
Information retrieval 15%
Market ranking 10%
Accuracy 15%
Task completion 20%
Delegated access 10%
Contact & communication 5%
Overall 79.5, from 60.1 raw points.
Agents
Latest run in progress: 24 of 24 sessions to finish.
Claude
Latest run average
Run in progress
Media median
100.0
Sessions
Brand awareness
Queued
Discovery
Queued
Information retrieval
Queued
Market ranking
Queued
Accuracy
Queued
Task completion
Queued
Delegated access
Find any content or developer API.
Found the content or developer API documentation (40pts). Correctly identified the auth model (40pts). Named specific scopes or endpoints (20pts). Deduct 20pts if no API is available but that is the correct answer.
Queued
Contact & communication
Find how to cancel the subscription.
Found the cancellation path (50pts). Correctly described when access ends and any conditions (50pts). Deduct 20pts for each dead end or missing detail.
Queued
ChatGPT Agent
Latest run average
Run in progress
Media median
100.0
Sessions
Brand awareness
Queued
Discovery
Queued
Information retrieval
Queued
Market ranking
Queued
Accuracy
Queued
Task completion
Queued
Delegated access
Find any content or developer API.
Found the content or developer API documentation (40pts). Correctly identified the auth model (40pts). Named specific scopes or endpoints (20pts). Deduct 20pts if no API is available but that is the correct answer.
Queued
Contact & communication
Find how to cancel the subscription.
Found the cancellation path (50pts). Correctly described when access ends and any conditions (50pts). Deduct 20pts for each dead end or missing detail.
Queued
Gemini
Latest run average
Run in progress
Media median
100.0
Sessions
Brand awareness
Queued
Discovery
Queued
Information retrieval
Queued
Market ranking
Queued
Accuracy
Queued
Task completion
Queued
Delegated access
Find any content or developer API.
Found the content or developer API documentation (40pts). Correctly identified the auth model (40pts). Named specific scopes or endpoints (20pts). Deduct 20pts if no API is available but that is the correct answer.
Queued
Contact & communication
Find how to cancel the subscription.
Found the cancellation path (50pts). Correctly described when access ends and any conditions (50pts). Deduct 20pts for each dead end or missing detail.
Queued
Excellent85+
Good72-84
OK58-71
Poor40-57
Critical<40
03 / 03
Potential improvements
Fix where agents got stuck, then lift your biggest categories.
HighDelegated access
No discoverable MCP server. Agents and AI clients have no way to discover one automatically.
Biggest wins
Projected
Lifting Delegated access to Good adds about +1.1 on its own, taking the overall from 79.5 to 80.6.
Raise Delegated access from 59.0 to 72 (Good) to add about 1.1 to the overall score.
Each gain assumes only that category improves. Fix several and the total lands a little under their sum.
Where agents get stuck
17 improvements from the latest run, 3 of them high severity.
High
3
Medium
9
Low
5
HighDelegated access
No discoverable MCP server. Agents and AI clients have no way to discover one automatically.
HighDelegated access
No discoverable public API docs. Agents and AI clients have no way to discover them automatically.
HighContact & communication
No contact page linked or reachable. Agents acting on a user’s behalf have nowhere to send a message.
14 more, and the evidence for each
Where agents get stuck
HighDelegated access
No discoverable MCP server. Agents and AI clients have no way to discover one automatically.
HighDelegated access
No discoverable public API docs. Agents and AI clients have no way to discover them automatically.
HighContact & communication
No contact page linked or reachable. Agents acting on a user’s behalf have nowhere to send a message.
MediumBrand awareness
No Organization JSON-LD. Agents can’t tell who owns the site at a glance.
MediumMarket ranking
No Product/Service schema on the homepage. Agents can’t easily compare offerings.
MediumTask completion
No visible primary call-to-action in the server-rendered HTML. Agents have nothing concrete to click on behalf of a user.
MediumTask completion
The homepage has no link an agent can follow to start a task (pricing, sign-up, cart, booking). Links rendered only by JavaScript are invisible to agents that read the HTML.
MediumTask completion
No mention of delegated auth primitives (passkey, OAuth, MCP). Agents must drive a full browser session.
MediumDelegated access
No OAuth/OIDC discovery metadata. Agents cannot bootstrap a scoped, revocable session; any delegation falls back to password sharing.
Homepage https://repubblica.it does not meet the Markdown negotiation requirements: Accept: text/markdown returned text/html; charset=utf-8; Vary header missing Accept (got "accept-encoding,gd-facet-webview,gd-facet2025-webview")
Fix: Enable Markdown negotiation on the scanned homepage. Supporting it only on /docs or a separate .md URL does not satisfy this check. Requests with Accept: text/markdown must receive a nonempty Markdown body with Content-Type: text/markdown and Vary: Accept. Keep serving HTML for Accept: text/html. Adding Vary alone does not create a Markdown response. Verify both with `curl -sS -L -i -H 'Accept: text/markdown' https://yourdomain.com/` and `curl -sS -L -i -H 'Accept: text/html' https://yourdomain.com/`. Check the final response headers and body: Markdown with Vary: Accept for the first request, HTML for the second.
Investigate
Agent instruction / when-to-userecommended
No agent instruction file with when-to-use guidance found
Fix: Tell agents when to reach for you: add a 'when to use this' section to your llms.txt (or a dedicated agent-instructions file) that names your best-fit use cases and how an agent should call you. Be specific about the jobs you are right for - generic marketing copy does not read as guidance.
Investigate
Organization schema completenessrecommended
No Organization type found in JSON-LD
Fix: Add Organization JSON-LD that includes both contactPoint (with email/phone and contactType) and address (PostalAddress). This lets AI verify your business legitimacy and answer contact queries.
Investigate
Trust anchor pagesrecommended
No trust anchor pages found with sufficient content (About, Contact, Privacy)
Fix: Publish real /about, /contact, and /privacy pages with at least 500 characters of content each. These are the pages AI agents check to verify your business is legitimate before recommending you.
Partial
Agent-friendly 404sessential
The nonexistent path https://repubblica.it/__ora-404-probe-ts49v9sy correctly returns HTTP 404. Partial credit: no Markdown error body was detected.
Fix: Keep the correct HTTP 404 status. The remaining requirement is a Markdown error body when agents request Accept: text/markdown. Include at least 20 characters explaining the error and a link to your docs, sitemap, or llms.txt. Verify with `curl -sS -L -i -H 'Accept: text/markdown' https://yourdomain.com/some-path-that-does-not-exist`. Check both the final 404 status and the Markdown body with Content-Type: text/markdown. Checking the status alone does not verify the missing requirement.
Partial
Content without JavaScriptessential
22137 chars with H1, but first content heading is H2, not H1; heading hierarchy skips H1 to H3
Fix: Serve at least 500 characters of meaningful homepage content in raw HTML. Add a clear H1, keep deeper heading levels sequential, and remove excessive non-content markup.
Partial
JSON-LD structured datarecommended
JSON-LD found (1 block(s)) but no identity type - use SoftwareApplication, Product, Organization, Person, or Article so agents can tell what this site is
Fix: Add JSON-LD structured data to your homepage using the identity type that matches your site - SoftwareApplication for products, Organization or LocalBusiness for companies, Person for personal sites, Article for blogs - with name, description, url, and type-appropriate fields (offers, sameAs, author) so AI can parse your identity programmatically.
Partial
Brand name discoverabilityrecommended
repubblica.it ranks #6 for "la Repubblica" (searched your brand name alone: no main product term from your homepage qualified)
Fix: Make sure your own domain ranks in the top results when people search your brand together with your main product (for example "Acme payments API"). If it does not, your brand may be too generic, conflict with a more established term, or not yet indexed. Strengthen it by describing your main product clearly in your homepage title and headings, earning press mentions that link to your domain, and avoiding redirect chains that mask your main domain in search results.
Partial
Metadata completenessrecommended
3/4 metadata signals present - missing: og:type
Fix: Add all four signals to your homepage: <link rel="canonical">, <html lang="...">, <meta property="og:image">, and <meta property="og:type">. Agents use these for entity resolution and attribution.
15 checks · scanned 9 Oct 2026
Opportunity cost · media
la Repubblica could see ~$2,091,000 of subscription & ad revenue exposed to agent-led journeys each year