Automated checks probe the site before any agent runs. With no sessions yet, they count in full. Strongest is Task completion at 77.0, weakest is Delegated access at 19.0.
Find the developer platform or API and identify how a third-party app or agent could read or post on a user's behalf: OAuth scopes, app…
Found the developer platform or API (40pts). Correctly identified the auth model and any access tiers (40pts). Listed at least two specific scopes or permissions (20pts). Deduct 20pts if no API is available but that is the correct answer.
Queued
Find the developer platform or API and identify how a third-party app or agent could read or post on a user's behalf: OAuth scopes, app…
Found the developer platform or API (40pts). Correctly identified the auth model and any access tiers (40pts). Listed at least two specific scopes or permissions (20pts). Deduct 20pts if no API is available but that is the correct answer.
Queued
Find the developer platform or API and identify how a third-party app or agent could read or post on a user's behalf: OAuth scopes, app…
Found the developer platform or API (40pts). Correctly identified the auth model and any access tiers (40pts). Listed at least two specific scopes or permissions (20pts). Deduct 20pts if no API is available but that is the correct answer.
Queued
Contact & communication
Find how to report abusive content or an account, and how to recover a locked or hacked account.
Found the content or account reporting path (50pts). Found the account recovery steps (50pts). Deduct 20pts for each dead end or missing detail.
Queued
Find how to report abusive content or an account, and how to recover a locked or hacked account.
Found the content or account reporting path (50pts). Found the account recovery steps (50pts). Deduct 20pts for each dead end or missing detail.
Queued
Find how to report abusive content or an account, and how to recover a locked or hacked account.
Found the content or account reporting path (50pts). Found the account recovery steps (50pts). Deduct 20pts for each dead end or missing detail.
Queued
03 Blend
Agents 60%
Checks 40%
One kind of evidence only? That kind counts in full.
Brand awareness10% of the overall
Site checks only: 34.0 raw
34.0 raw → 61.5 published
Discovery15% of the overall
Site checks only: 63.0 raw
63.0 raw → 81.2 published
Information retrieval15% of the overall
Site checks only: 75.0 raw
75.0 raw → 87.9 published
Market ranking10% of the overall
Site checks only: 21.0 raw
21.0 raw → 49.5 published
Accuracy15% of the overall
Site checks only: 40.0 raw
40.0 raw → 66.2 published
Task completion20% of the overall
Site checks only: 77.0 raw
77.0 raw → 88.9 published
Delegated access10% of the overall
Site checks only: 19.0 raw
19.0 raw → 47.4 published
Contact & communication5% of the overall
Site checks only: 30.0 raw
30.0 raw → 58.2 published
Category
Weight
Checks
Sessions
Blend
Benchmarked
Brand awareness
10%
34.0
None
34.0
61.5
Discovery
15%
63.0
None
63.0
81.2
Information retrieval
15%
75.0
None
75.0
87.9
Market ranking
10%
21.0
None
21.0
49.5
Accuracy
15%
40.0
None
40.0
66.2
Task completion
20%
77.0
None
77.0
88.9
Delegated access
10%
19.0
None
19.0
47.4
Contact & communication
5%
30.0
None
30.0
58.2
Overall
100%
~51.0
73.9
04 Benchmarked score
51.0 raw → 73.9
Final score is calibrated and adjusted to better reflect the actual performance and benchmark.
Category weights
Brand awareness 10%
Discovery 15%
Information retrieval 15%
Market ranking 10%
Accuracy 15%
Task completion 20%
Delegated access 10%
Contact & communication 5%
Overall 73.9, from 51.0 raw points.
Agents
Latest run in progress: 24 of 24 sessions to finish.
Claude
Latest run average
Run in progress
Social & community median
95.9
Sessions
Brand awareness
Queued
Discovery
Queued
Information retrieval
Queued
Market ranking
Queued
Accuracy
Queued
Task completion
Queued
Delegated access
Find the developer platform or API and identify how a third-party app or agent could read or post on a user's behalf: OAuth scopes, app…
Found the developer platform or API (40pts). Correctly identified the auth model and any access tiers (40pts). Listed at least two specific scopes or permissions (20pts). Deduct 20pts if no API is available but that is the correct answer.
Queued
Contact & communication
Find how to report abusive content or an account, and how to recover a locked or hacked account.
Found the content or account reporting path (50pts). Found the account recovery steps (50pts). Deduct 20pts for each dead end or missing detail.
Queued
ChatGPT Agent
Latest run average
Run in progress
Social & community median
95.5
Sessions
Brand awareness
Queued
Discovery
Queued
Information retrieval
Queued
Market ranking
Queued
Accuracy
Queued
Task completion
Queued
Delegated access
Find the developer platform or API and identify how a third-party app or agent could read or post on a user's behalf: OAuth scopes, app…
Found the developer platform or API (40pts). Correctly identified the auth model and any access tiers (40pts). Listed at least two specific scopes or permissions (20pts). Deduct 20pts if no API is available but that is the correct answer.
Queued
Contact & communication
Find how to report abusive content or an account, and how to recover a locked or hacked account.
Found the content or account reporting path (50pts). Found the account recovery steps (50pts). Deduct 20pts for each dead end or missing detail.
Queued
Gemini
Latest run average
Run in progress
Social & community median
96.9
Sessions
Brand awareness
Queued
Discovery
Queued
Information retrieval
Queued
Market ranking
Queued
Accuracy
Queued
Task completion
Queued
Delegated access
Find the developer platform or API and identify how a third-party app or agent could read or post on a user's behalf: OAuth scopes, app…
Found the developer platform or API (40pts). Correctly identified the auth model and any access tiers (40pts). Listed at least two specific scopes or permissions (20pts). Deduct 20pts if no API is available but that is the correct answer.
Queued
Contact & communication
Find how to report abusive content or an account, and how to recover a locked or hacked account.
Found the content or account reporting path (50pts). Found the account recovery steps (50pts). Deduct 20pts for each dead end or missing detail.
Queued
Excellent85+
Good72-84
OK58-71
Poor40-57
Critical<40
03 / 03
Potential improvements
Fix where agents got stuck, then lift your biggest categories.
HighDelegated access
No discoverable MCP server. Agents and AI clients have no way to discover one automatically.
Biggest wins
Projected
Lifting Brand awareness to Good adds about +0.9 on its own, taking the overall from 73.9 to 74.8.
Raise Brand awareness from 61.5 to 72 (Good) to add about 0.9 to the overall score.
Homepage https://packagist.org does not meet the Markdown negotiation requirements: Accept: text/markdown returned text/html; charset=utf-8; Vary header missing Accept (got "accept-encoding")
Fix: Enable Markdown negotiation on the scanned homepage. Supporting it only on /docs or a separate .md URL does not satisfy this check. Requests with Accept: text/markdown must receive a nonempty Markdown body with Content-Type: text/markdown and Vary: Accept. Keep serving HTML for Accept: text/html. Adding Vary alone does not create a Markdown response. Verify both with `curl -sS -L -i -H 'Accept: text/markdown' https://yourdomain.com/` and `curl -sS -L -i -H 'Accept: text/html' https://yourdomain.com/`. Check the final response headers and body: Markdown with Vary: Accept for the first request, HTML for the second.
Investigate
Public API with reachable endpointsrecommended
No publicly reachable API surface detected (REST and GraphQL both absent or auth-gated)
Fix: Expose a public REST or GraphQL API. AI agents need programmatic access - not just a web UI - to integrate with your product.
Investigate
Developer portalrecommended
No developer portal found
Fix: Create a developer portal at /developers with API keys, documentation, quickstart guides, and a sandbox environment.
Investigate
JSON-LD structured datarecommended
No JSON-LD structured data found on homepage
Fix: Add JSON-LD structured data to your homepage using the identity type that matches your site - SoftwareApplication for products, Organization or LocalBusiness for companies, Person for personal sites, Article for blogs - with name, description, url, and type-appropriate fields (offers, sameAs, author) so AI can parse your identity programmatically.
Investigate
CLI tool availablerecommended
No CLI tool found
Fix: Publish an official CLI tool on npm, PyPI, or Homebrew. A CLI lets agents and developers script interactions with your product without building API integrations from scratch.
Investigate
Agent instruction / when-to-userecommended
No agent instruction file with when-to-use guidance found
Fix: Tell agents when to reach for you: add a 'when to use this' section to your llms.txt (or a dedicated agent-instructions file) that names your best-fit use cases and how an agent should call you. Be specific about the jobs you are right for - generic marketing copy does not read as guidance.
Investigate
API schema complexity analysisrecommended
No API schema detected
Fix: Make your API spec self-describing: a unique operationId and a description on every operation, typed parameters, and response schemas. For GraphQL, a fully typed schema with a documented cost or rate limit reads best.
Investigate
Function calling compatibilityrecommended
No API spec found - function calling requires discoverable endpoints
Fix: Ensure API endpoints have unique operation IDs, typed schemas, and descriptions compatible with LLM function-calling formats.
Investigate
Sitemap existsrecommended
No sitemap found
Fix: Add a valid XML sitemap at /sitemap.xml listing all indexable URLs. Include lastmod dates and keep it under 50MB.
Investigate
Metadata completenessrecommended
No metadata signals found - missing: canonical URL, HTML lang attribute, og:image, og:type
Fix: Add all four signals to your homepage: <link rel="canonical">, <html lang="...">, <meta property="og:image">, and <meta property="og:type">. Agents use these for entity resolution and attribution.
Investigate
Organization schema completenessrecommended
No JSON-LD found - Organization schema missing
Fix: Add Organization JSON-LD that includes both contactPoint (with email/phone and contactType) and address (PostalAddress). This lets AI verify your business legitimacy and answer contact queries.
Partial
Agent-friendly 404sessential
The nonexistent path https://packagist.org/__ora-404-probe-27fniew5 correctly returns HTTP 404. Partial credit: no Markdown error body was detected.
Fix: Keep the correct HTTP 404 status. The remaining requirement is a Markdown error body when agents request Accept: text/markdown. Include at least 20 characters explaining the error and a link to your docs, sitemap, or llms.txt. Verify with `curl -sS -L -i -H 'Accept: text/markdown' https://yourdomain.com/some-path-that-does-not-exist`. Check both the final 404 status and the Markdown body with Content-Type: text/markdown. Checking the status alone does not verify the missing requirement.
Partial
Content behind authessential
Some sampled pages are auth-gated: 1 looks like a login wall (https://packagist.org/register/)
Fix: Serve your content pages without a login wall. Agents cannot complete auth flows while browsing - a 401/403 or a login-form page is invisible content. Keep public documentation public; if some content must stay gated, publish an ungated summary so agents can still represent it.
Partial
MCP server / manifestrecommended
MCP mentioned at https://packagist.org/packages/mcp/sdk but no standard manifest endpoint found
Fix: Build an MCP (Model Context Protocol) server exposing your API as tools. Use Streamable HTTP transport for full score. This lets Claude, ChatGPT, and other AI agents call your product natively.
Partial
Trust anchor pagesrecommended
About, Contact pages verified - missing: Privacy
Fix: Publish real /about, /contact, and /privacy pages with at least 500 characters of content each. These are the pages AI agents check to verify your business is legitimate before recommending you.
24 checks · scanned 9 Oct 2026
Badge
Show visitors your Good agent score
Add a live Index badge to your footer, docs or README. The badge updates after every run and links visitors to this scorecard.
Ask your agent about packagist.org
Add the Index to Claude, ChatGPT or Cursor as an MCP connector to look up any score, frictions and agent sessions. No account needed.