Kubernetes, also known as K8s, is an open source system for automating deployment, scaling, and management of containerized applications. It groups containers that make up an application into logical units for easy management and discovery. Kubernetes builds upon 15 years of experience of running production workload…
Automated checks probe the site before any agent runs. They count for 40% of each category. Strongest is Discovery at 77.0, weakest is Contact & communication at 5.0.
Find any client portal, partner programme, or API documentation.
Found a portal, partner programme, or API documentation (40pts). Correctly identified the access model (40pts). Named specific integration details (20pts). Deduct 20pts if none exists but that is the correct answer.
44s
89median 90
Find any client portal, partner programme, or API documentation.
Found a portal, partner programme, or API documentation (40pts). Correctly identified the access model (40pts). Named specific integration details (20pts). Deduct 20pts if none exists but that is the correct answer.
3m 27s
98median 90
Contact & communication
Find how to contact the firm: channels available (email, phone, form), office locations, and any stated response expectations.
Found a working contact channel (50pts). Correctly reported locations and any response expectations (50pts). Deduct 20pts for each dead end or missing detail.
1m 16s
86median 85
Find how to contact the firm: channels available (email, phone, form), office locations, and any stated response expectations.
Found a working contact channel (50pts). Correctly reported locations and any response expectations (50pts). Deduct 20pts for each dead end or missing detail.
2m 29s
94median 85
03 Blend
Agents 60%
Checks 40%
One kind of evidence only? That kind counts in full.
Brand awareness10% of the overall
0.4 × 66.0 + 0.6 × 82.7 = 76.0 raw
76.0 raw → 88.4 published
Discovery15% of the overall
0.4 × 77.0 + 0.6 × 66.0 = 70.4 raw
70.4 raw → 85.4 published
Information retrieval15% of the overall
0.4 × 74.0 + 0.6 × 42.3 = 55.0 raw
55.0 raw → 76.4 published
Market ranking10% of the overall
0.4 × 21.0 + 0.6 × 44.3 = 35.0 raw
35.0 raw → 62.3 published
Accuracy15% of the overall
0.4 × 55.0 + 0.6 × 90.7 = 76.4 raw
76.4 raw → 88.6 published
Task completion20% of the overall
0.4 × 60.0 + 0.6 × 39.7 = 47.8 raw
47.8 raw → 71.7 published
Delegated access10% of the overall
0.4 × 22.0 + 0.6 × 86.5 = 60.7 raw
60.7 raw → 79.9 published
Contact & communication5% of the overall
0.4 × 5.0 + 0.6 × 80.0 = 50.0 raw
50.0 raw → 73.2 published
Category
Weight
Checks
Sessions
Blend
Benchmarked
Brand awareness
10%
66.0
82.7
76.0
88.4
Discovery
15%
77.0
66.0
70.4
85.4
Information retrieval
15%
74.0
42.3
55.0
76.4
Market ranking
10%
21.0
44.3
35.0
62.3
Accuracy
15%
55.0
90.7
76.4
88.6
Task completion
20%
60.0
39.7
47.8
71.7
Delegated access
10%
22.0
86.5
60.7
79.9
Contact & communication
5%
5.0
80.0
50.0
73.2
Overall
100%
~59.5
79.2
04 Benchmarked score
59.5 raw → 79.2
Final score is calibrated and adjusted to better reflect the actual performance and benchmark.
Category weights
Brand awareness 10%
Discovery 15%
Information retrieval 15%
Market ranking 10%
Accuracy 15%
Task completion 20%
Delegated access 10%
Contact & communication 5%
Overall 79.2, from 59.5 raw points.
Agents
Each agent’s score over 30 days, and how its latest sessions went.
Claude
Latest run average
85.0
Professional services median
100.0
Sessions
Brand awareness
21s
89median 95
Discovery
46s
93median 85
Information retrieval
48s
81median 91
Market ranking
22s
58median 68
Accuracy
26s
96median 91
Task completion
1m 17s
81median 88
Delegated access
Find any client portal, partner programme, or API documentation.
Found a portal, partner programme, or API documentation (40pts). Correctly identified the access model (40pts). Named specific integration details (20pts). Deduct 20pts if none exists but that is the correct answer.
44s
89median 90
ChatGPT Agent
Latest run average
82.6
Professional services median
100.0
Sessions
Brand awareness
29s
96median 95
Discovery
53s
93median 85
Information retrieval
1m 47s
81median 91
Market ranking
32s
43median 68
Accuracy
1m 56s
95median 91
Task completion
2m 9s
68median 88
Contact & communication
Find how to contact the firm: channels available (email, phone, form), office locations, and any stated response expectations.
Found a working contact channel (50pts). Correctly reported locations and any response expectations (50pts). Deduct 20pts for each dead end or missing detail.
1m 16s
86median 85
Gemini
Latest run average
79.8
Professional services median
100.0
Sessions
Brand awareness
55s
89median 95
Discovery
2m 27s
56median 85
Information retrieval
2m 22s
21median 91
Market ranking
25s
94median 68
Accuracy
1m 4s
95median 91
Task completion
4m 27s
43median 88
Delegated access
Find any client portal, partner programme, or API documentation.
Found a portal, partner programme, or API documentation (40pts). Correctly identified the access model (40pts). Named specific integration details (20pts). Deduct 20pts if none exists but that is the correct answer.
3m 27s
98median 90
Contact & communication
Find how to contact the firm: channels available (email, phone, form), office locations, and any stated response expectations.
Found a working contact channel (50pts). Correctly reported locations and any response expectations (50pts). Deduct 20pts for each dead end or missing detail.
2m 29s
94median 85
Excellent85+
Good72-84
OK58-71
Poor40-57
Critical<40
Latest run 12 Oct 2026 (UTC). Sign in to request a re-run, once a day.
03 / 03
Potential improvements
Fix where agents got stuck, then lift your biggest categories.
HighDelegated access
No discoverable MCP server. Agents and AI clients have no way to discover one automatically.
Biggest wins
Projected
Lifting Information retrieval to Excellent adds about +1.3 on its own, taking the overall from 79.2 to 80.5.
Raise Information retrieval from 76.4 to 85 (Excellent) to add about 1.3 to the overall score.
Each gain assumes only that category improves. Fix several and the total lands a little under their sum.
Where agents get stuck
17 improvements from the latest run, 3 of them high severity.
High
3
Medium
8
Low
6
HighDelegated access
No discoverable MCP server. Agents and AI clients have no way to discover one automatically.
HighDelegated access
No discoverable public API docs. Agents and AI clients have no way to discover them automatically.
HighContact & communication
No contact page linked or reachable. Agents acting on a user’s behalf have nowhere to send a message.
14 more, and the evidence for each
Where agents get stuck
HighDelegated access
No discoverable MCP server. Agents and AI clients have no way to discover one automatically.
HighDelegated access
No discoverable public API docs. Agents and AI clients have no way to discover them automatically.
HighContact & communication
No contact page linked or reachable. Agents acting on a user’s behalf have nowhere to send a message.
MediumBrand awareness
No Organization JSON-LD. Agents can’t tell who owns the site at a glance.
MediumInformation retrieval
No JSON-LD structured data. Agents must infer entities from markup.
MediumMarket ranking
No Product/Service schema on the homepage. Agents can’t easily compare offerings.
MediumAccuracy
No JSON-LD at all. Every factual claim must be inferred from prose.
MediumTask completion
The homepage has no link an agent can follow to start a task (pricing, sign-up, cart, booking). Links rendered only by JavaScript are invisible to agents that read the HTML.
MediumTask completion
No mention of delegated auth primitives (passkey, OAuth, MCP). Agents must drive a full browser session.
MediumDelegated access
No OAuth/OIDC discovery metadata. Agents cannot bootstrap a scoped, revocable session; any delegation falls back to password sharing.
MediumContact & communication
No contact email visible in server-rendered HTML. Agents can’t fall back to email.
LowDiscovery
No canonical URL. Agents may conflate duplicate pages as separate entities.
LowMarket ranking
No review or aggregateRating schema. Agents have no signal for ranking vs peers.
LowAccuracy
No canonical URL. Agents may cite ephemeral query-string variants.
LowAccuracy
No privacy policy linked from the homepage. Agents can’t cite policy when asked.
Homepage https://kubernetes.io does not meet the Markdown negotiation requirements: Accept: text/markdown returned text/html; charset=utf-8; Vary header missing Accept (got "accept-encoding")
Fix: Enable Markdown negotiation on the scanned homepage. Supporting it only on /docs or a separate .md URL does not satisfy this check. Requests with Accept: text/markdown must receive a nonempty Markdown body with Content-Type: text/markdown and Vary: Accept. Keep serving HTML for Accept: text/html. Adding Vary alone does not create a Markdown response. Verify both with `curl -sS -L -i -H 'Accept: text/markdown' https://yourdomain.com/` and `curl -sS -L -i -H 'Accept: text/html' https://yourdomain.com/`. Check the final response headers and body: Markdown with Vary: Accept for the first request, HTML for the second.
Investigate
Agent instruction / when-to-userecommended
No agent instruction file with when-to-use guidance found
Fix: Tell agents when to reach for you: add a 'when to use this' section to your llms.txt (or a dedicated agent-instructions file) that names your best-fit use cases and how an agent should call you. Be specific about the jobs you are right for - generic marketing copy does not read as guidance.
Investigate
API schema complexity analysisrecommended
No API schema detected
Fix: Make your API spec self-describing: a unique operationId and a description on every operation, typed parameters, and response schemas. For GraphQL, a fully typed schema with a documented cost or rate limit reads best.
Investigate
Function calling compatibilityrecommended
No API spec found - function calling requires discoverable endpoints
Fix: Ensure API endpoints have unique operation IDs, typed schemas, and descriptions compatible with LLM function-calling formats.
Partial
Agent-friendly 404sessential
The nonexistent path https://kubernetes.io/__ora-404-probe-vi2mah4n correctly returns HTTP 404. Partial credit: no Markdown error body was detected.
Fix: Keep the correct HTTP 404 status. The remaining requirement is a Markdown error body when agents request Accept: text/markdown. Include at least 20 characters explaining the error and a link to your docs, sitemap, or llms.txt. Verify with `curl -sS -L -i -H 'Accept: text/markdown' https://yourdomain.com/some-path-that-does-not-exist`. Check both the final 404 status and the Markdown body with Content-Type: text/markdown. Checking the status alone does not verify the missing requirement.
Partial
Content without JavaScriptessential
3264 chars with H1, but first content heading is H4, not H1; heading hierarchy skips H1 to H4
Fix: Serve at least 500 characters of meaningful homepage content in raw HTML. Add a clear H1, keep deeper heading levels sequential, and remove excessive non-content markup.
Partial
Brand name discoverabilityrecommended
kubernetes.io ranks #9 for "Kubernetes Container Orchestration"
Fix: Make sure your own domain ranks in the top results when people search your brand together with your main product (for example "Acme payments API"). If it does not, your brand may be too generic, conflict with a more established term, or not yet indexed. Strengthen it by describing your main product clearly in your homepage title and headings, earning press mentions that link to your domain, and avoiding redirect chains that mask your main domain in search results.
Partial
JSON-LD structured datarecommended
JSON-LD Organization found - missing name and description on this entity
Fix: Add name and description to the Organization JSON-LD entity for full score.
Fix: Add all four signals to your homepage: <link rel="canonical">, <html lang="...">, <meta property="og:image">, and <meta property="og:type">. Agents use these for entity resolution and attribution.
Partial
Organization schema completenessrecommended
Organization schema found but missing: contactPoint, address
Fix: Add Organization JSON-LD that includes both contactPoint (with email/phone and contactType) and address (PostalAddress). This lets AI verify your business legitimacy and answer contact queries.
Partial
Trust anchor pagesrecommended
Only About page verified - missing: Contact, Privacy
Fix: Publish real /about, /contact, and /privacy pages with at least 500 characters of content each. These are the pages AI agents check to verify your business is legitimate before recommending you.
Partial
CLI tool availablerecommended
CLI tool mentioned at https://kubernetes.io
Fix: Publish an official CLI tool on npm, PyPI, or Homebrew. A CLI lets agents and developers script interactions with your product without building API integrations from scratch.
23 checks · scanned 10 Oct 2026
Badge
Show visitors your Good agent score
Add a live Index badge to your footer, docs or README. The badge updates after every run and links visitors to this scorecard.
Ask your agent about kubernetes.io
Add the Index to Claude, ChatGPT or Cursor as an MCP connector to look up any score, frictions and agent sessions. No account needed.