Automated checks probe the site before any agent runs. With no sessions yet, they count in full. Strongest is Discovery at 67.0, weakest is Market ranking at 10.0.
Find whether someone can act on another person's behalf (a representative, nominee, agent or power of attorney) and whether the agency…
Found the representative or nominee process (40pts). Correctly identified the access model (40pts). Found published APIs or open data, or correctly reported there are none (20pts). Deduct 20pts if none exists but that is the correct answer.
Queued
Find whether someone can act on another person's behalf (a representative, nominee, agent or power of attorney) and whether the agency…
Found the representative or nominee process (40pts). Correctly identified the access model (40pts). Found published APIs or open data, or correctly reported there are none (20pts). Deduct 20pts if none exists but that is the correct answer.
Queued
Find whether someone can act on another person's behalf (a representative, nominee, agent or power of attorney) and whether the agency…
Found the representative or nominee process (40pts). Correctly identified the access model (40pts). Found published APIs or open data, or correctly reported there are none (20pts). Deduct 20pts if none exists but that is the correct answer.
Queued
Contact & communication
Find how to contact the agency (phone, online enquiry, office locations) and how to lodge a complaint or request a review of a decision.
Found a working contact channel (50pts). Found the complaint or review process (50pts). Deduct 20pts for each dead end or missing detail.
Queued
Find how to contact the agency (phone, online enquiry, office locations) and how to lodge a complaint or request a review of a decision.
Found a working contact channel (50pts). Found the complaint or review process (50pts). Deduct 20pts for each dead end or missing detail.
Queued
Find how to contact the agency (phone, online enquiry, office locations) and how to lodge a complaint or request a review of a decision.
Found a working contact channel (50pts). Found the complaint or review process (50pts). Deduct 20pts for each dead end or missing detail.
Queued
03 Blend
Agents 60%
Checks 40%
One kind of evidence only? That kind counts in full.
Brand awareness10% of the overall
Site checks only: 22.0 raw
22.0 raw → 50.6 published
Discovery15% of the overall
Site checks only: 67.0 raw
67.0 raw → 83.5 published
Information retrieval15% of the overall
Site checks only: 39.0 raw
39.0 raw → 65.5 published
Market ranking10% of the overall
Site checks only: 10.0 raw
10.0 raw → 35.5 published
Accuracy15% of the overall
Site checks only: 45.0 raw
45.0 raw → 69.8 published
Task completion20% of the overall
Site checks only: 63.0 raw
63.0 raw → 81.2 published
Delegated access10% of the overall
Site checks only: 48.0 raw
48.0 raw → 71.9 published
Contact & communication5% of the overall
Site checks only: 45.0 raw
45.0 raw → 69.8 published
Category
Weight
Checks
Sessions
Blend
Benchmarked
Brand awareness
10%
22.0
None
22.0
50.6
Discovery
15%
67.0
None
67.0
83.5
Information retrieval
15%
39.0
None
39.0
65.5
Market ranking
10%
10.0
None
10.0
35.5
Accuracy
15%
45.0
None
45.0
69.8
Task completion
20%
63.0
None
63.0
81.2
Delegated access
10%
48.0
None
48.0
71.9
Contact & communication
5%
45.0
None
45.0
69.8
Overall
100%
~45.5
70.2
04 Benchmarked score
45.5 raw → 70.2
Final score is calibrated and adjusted to better reflect the actual performance and benchmark.
Category weights
Brand awareness 10%
Discovery 15%
Information retrieval 15%
Market ranking 10%
Accuracy 15%
Task completion 20%
Delegated access 10%
Contact & communication 5%
Overall 70.2, from 45.5 raw points.
Agents
Latest run in progress: 24 of 24 sessions to finish.
Claude
Latest run average
Run in progress
Government median
100.0
Sessions
Brand awareness
Queued
Discovery
Queued
Information retrieval
Queued
Market ranking
Queued
Accuracy
Queued
Task completion
Queued
Delegated access
Find whether someone can act on another person's behalf (a representative, nominee, agent or power of attorney) and whether the agency…
Found the representative or nominee process (40pts). Correctly identified the access model (40pts). Found published APIs or open data, or correctly reported there are none (20pts). Deduct 20pts if none exists but that is the correct answer.
Queued
Contact & communication
Find how to contact the agency (phone, online enquiry, office locations) and how to lodge a complaint or request a review of a decision.
Found a working contact channel (50pts). Found the complaint or review process (50pts). Deduct 20pts for each dead end or missing detail.
Queued
ChatGPT Agent
Latest run average
Run in progress
Government median
100.0
Sessions
Brand awareness
Queued
Discovery
Queued
Information retrieval
Queued
Market ranking
Queued
Accuracy
Queued
Task completion
Queued
Delegated access
Find whether someone can act on another person's behalf (a representative, nominee, agent or power of attorney) and whether the agency…
Found the representative or nominee process (40pts). Correctly identified the access model (40pts). Found published APIs or open data, or correctly reported there are none (20pts). Deduct 20pts if none exists but that is the correct answer.
Queued
Contact & communication
Find how to contact the agency (phone, online enquiry, office locations) and how to lodge a complaint or request a review of a decision.
Found a working contact channel (50pts). Found the complaint or review process (50pts). Deduct 20pts for each dead end or missing detail.
Queued
Gemini
Latest run average
Run in progress
Government median
100.0
Sessions
Brand awareness
Queued
Discovery
Queued
Information retrieval
Queued
Market ranking
Queued
Accuracy
Queued
Task completion
Queued
Delegated access
Find whether someone can act on another person's behalf (a representative, nominee, agent or power of attorney) and whether the agency…
Found the representative or nominee process (40pts). Correctly identified the access model (40pts). Found published APIs or open data, or correctly reported there are none (20pts). Deduct 20pts if none exists but that is the correct answer.
Queued
Contact & communication
Find how to contact the agency (phone, online enquiry, office locations) and how to lodge a complaint or request a review of a decision.
Found a working contact channel (50pts). Found the complaint or review process (50pts). Deduct 20pts for each dead end or missing detail.
Queued
Excellent85+
Good72-84
OK58-71
Poor40-57
Critical<40
03 / 03
Potential improvements
Fix where agents got stuck, then lift your biggest categories.
HighInformation retrieval
Homepage ships little text to server-rendered HTML. Agents without a browser see an empty shell.
Biggest wins
Projected
Lifting Information retrieval to Good adds about +0.9 on its own, taking the overall from 70.2 to 71.1.
Raise Information retrieval from 65.5 to 72 (Good) to add about 0.9 to the overall score.
Nonexistent paths return HTTP 200 with the app shell (soft-404). Agents probing for resources conclude every path exists. Return a real HTTP 404 status for unknown paths.
Fix: This check awards partial credit for a real HTTP 404/410 status and full credit when a Markdown error body is also available. If the status is already correct, keep it and add the Markdown body. Include at least 20 characters explaining the error and point agents to your docs, sitemap, or llms.txt. Verify with `curl -sS -L -i -H 'Accept: text/markdown' https://yourdomain.com/some-path-that-does-not-exist`. Check both the final 404/410 status and the Markdown body, served with Content-Type: text/markdown. A correct status with an HTML error page still earns only partial credit.
Investigate
Content without JavaScriptessential
Very little text content (0 chars) - likely JS-rendered, invisible to AI crawlers
Fix: Serve at least 500 characters of meaningful homepage content in raw HTML. Add a clear H1, keep deeper heading levels sequential, and remove excessive non-content markup.
Investigate
Redirect hygieneessential
Redirect hygiene issues: the homepage looks like a JavaScript-redirect stub. Replace client-side redirects with HTTP redirects so non-JS agents follow them.
Fix: Replace meta-refresh and JavaScript-only redirects with real HTTP 301/302 redirects. Non-JS agents never execute `location.href` or wait for a meta refresh - they see only the stub page. Verify with `curl -sI <url>` - you should see a Location header, not a 200 with a near-empty body.
Homepage https://dmv.ca.gov does not meet the Markdown negotiation requirements: Accept: text/markdown returned text/html; Vary header missing Accept (got "none")
Fix: Enable Markdown negotiation on the scanned homepage. Supporting it only on /docs or a separate .md URL does not satisfy this check. Requests with Accept: text/markdown must receive a nonempty Markdown body with Content-Type: text/markdown and Vary: Accept. Keep serving HTML for Accept: text/html. Adding Vary alone does not create a Markdown response. Verify both with `curl -sS -L -i -H 'Accept: text/markdown' https://yourdomain.com/` and `curl -sS -L -i -H 'Accept: text/html' https://yourdomain.com/`. Check the final response headers and body: Markdown with Vary: Accept for the first request, HTML for the second.
Investigate
JSON-LD structured datarecommended
No JSON-LD structured data found on homepage
Fix: Add JSON-LD structured data to your homepage using the identity type that matches your site - SoftwareApplication for products, Organization or LocalBusiness for companies, Person for personal sites, Article for blogs - with name, description, url, and type-appropriate fields (offers, sameAs, author) so AI can parse your identity programmatically.
Investigate
Agent instruction / when-to-userecommended
No agent instruction file with when-to-use guidance found
Fix: Tell agents when to reach for you: add a 'when to use this' section to your llms.txt (or a dedicated agent-instructions file) that names your best-fit use cases and how an agent should call you. Be specific about the jobs you are right for - generic marketing copy does not read as guidance.
Investigate
Metadata completenessrecommended
No metadata signals found - missing: canonical URL, HTML lang attribute, og:image, og:type
Fix: Add all four signals to your homepage: <link rel="canonical">, <html lang="...">, <meta property="og:image">, and <meta property="og:type">. Agents use these for entity resolution and attribution.
Investigate
Organization schema completenessrecommended
No JSON-LD found - Organization schema missing
Fix: Add Organization JSON-LD that includes both contactPoint (with email/phone and contactType) and address (PostalAddress). This lets AI verify your business legitimacy and answer contact queries.
Investigate
Trust anchor pagesrecommended
No trust anchor pages found with sufficient content (About, Contact, Privacy)
Fix: Publish real /about, /contact, and /privacy pages with at least 500 characters of content each. These are the pages AI agents check to verify your business is legitimate before recommending you.
14 checks · scanned 9 Oct 2026
Badge
Show visitors you take AI agents seriously
Add a live Index badge to your footer, docs or README. The badge updates after every run and links visitors to this scorecard.
Ask your agent about dmv.ca.gov
Add the Index to Claude, ChatGPT or Cursor as an MCP connector to look up any score, frictions and agent sessions. No account needed.