Automated checks probe the site before any agent runs. With no sessions yet, they count in full. Strongest is Task completion at 63.0, weakest is Market ranking at 10.0.
Find the API reference and identify the supported OAuth scopes or API key permission levels.
Found the API reference (40pts). Correctly identified the auth model (40pts). Listed at least two specific scopes or permissions (20pts). Deduct 20pts if no API is available but that is the correct answer.
Queued
Find the API reference and identify the supported OAuth scopes or API key permission levels.
Found the API reference (40pts). Correctly identified the auth model (40pts). Listed at least two specific scopes or permissions (20pts). Deduct 20pts if no API is available but that is the correct answer.
Queued
Find the API reference and identify the supported OAuth scopes or API key permission levels.
Found the API reference (40pts). Correctly identified the auth model (40pts). Listed at least two specific scopes or permissions (20pts). Deduct 20pts if no API is available but that is the correct answer.
Queued
Contact & communication
Find how to cancel the subscription and whether there is a pro-rated refund policy.
Found the cancellation path (50pts). Correctly described the refund or pro-ration policy (50pts). Deduct 20pts for each dead end or missing detail.
Queued
Find how to cancel the subscription and whether there is a pro-rated refund policy.
Found the cancellation path (50pts). Correctly described the refund or pro-ration policy (50pts). Deduct 20pts for each dead end or missing detail.
Queued
Find how to cancel the subscription and whether there is a pro-rated refund policy.
Found the cancellation path (50pts). Correctly described the refund or pro-ration policy (50pts). Deduct 20pts for each dead end or missing detail.
Queued
03 Blend
Agents 60%
Checks 40%
One kind of evidence only? That kind counts in full.
Brand awareness10% of the overall
Site checks only: 52.0 raw
52.0 raw → 74.5 published
Discovery15% of the overall
Site checks only: 48.0 raw
48.0 raw → 71.9 published
Information retrieval15% of the overall
Site checks only: 43.0 raw
43.0 raw → 68.4 published
Market ranking10% of the overall
Site checks only: 10.0 raw
10.0 raw → 35.5 published
Accuracy15% of the overall
Site checks only: 55.0 raw
55.0 raw → 76.4 published
Task completion20% of the overall
Site checks only: 63.0 raw
63.0 raw → 81.2 published
Delegated access10% of the overall
Site checks only: 44.0 raw
44.0 raw → 69.1 published
Contact & communication5% of the overall
Site checks only: 45.0 raw
45.0 raw → 69.8 published
Category
Weight
Checks
Sessions
Blend
Benchmarked
Brand awareness
10%
52.0
None
52.0
74.5
Discovery
15%
48.0
None
48.0
71.9
Information retrieval
15%
43.0
None
43.0
68.4
Market ranking
10%
10.0
None
10.0
35.5
Accuracy
15%
55.0
None
55.0
76.4
Task completion
20%
63.0
None
63.0
81.2
Delegated access
10%
44.0
None
44.0
69.1
Contact & communication
5%
45.0
None
45.0
69.8
Overall
100%
~47.3
71.4
04 Benchmarked score
47.3 raw → 71.4
Final score is calibrated and adjusted to better reflect the actual performance and benchmark.
Category weights
Brand awareness 10%
Discovery 15%
Information retrieval 15%
Market ranking 10%
Accuracy 15%
Task completion 20%
Delegated access 10%
Contact & communication 5%
Overall 71.4, from 47.3 raw points.
Agents
Latest run in progress: 24 of 24 sessions to finish.
Claude
Latest run average
Run in progress
SaaS median
90.4
Sessions
Brand awareness
Queued
Discovery
Queued
Information retrieval
Queued
Market ranking
Queued
Accuracy
Queued
Task completion
Queued
Delegated access
Find the API reference and identify the supported OAuth scopes or API key permission levels.
Found the API reference (40pts). Correctly identified the auth model (40pts). Listed at least two specific scopes or permissions (20pts). Deduct 20pts if no API is available but that is the correct answer.
Queued
Contact & communication
Find how to cancel the subscription and whether there is a pro-rated refund policy.
Found the cancellation path (50pts). Correctly described the refund or pro-ration policy (50pts). Deduct 20pts for each dead end or missing detail.
Queued
ChatGPT Agent
Latest run average
Run in progress
SaaS median
90.4
Sessions
Brand awareness
Queued
Discovery
Queued
Information retrieval
Queued
Market ranking
Queued
Accuracy
Queued
Task completion
Queued
Delegated access
Find the API reference and identify the supported OAuth scopes or API key permission levels.
Found the API reference (40pts). Correctly identified the auth model (40pts). Listed at least two specific scopes or permissions (20pts). Deduct 20pts if no API is available but that is the correct answer.
Queued
Contact & communication
Find how to cancel the subscription and whether there is a pro-rated refund policy.
Found the cancellation path (50pts). Correctly described the refund or pro-ration policy (50pts). Deduct 20pts for each dead end or missing detail.
Queued
Gemini
Latest run average
Run in progress
SaaS median
90.4
Sessions
Brand awareness
Queued
Discovery
Queued
Information retrieval
Queued
Market ranking
Queued
Accuracy
Queued
Task completion
Queued
Delegated access
Find the API reference and identify the supported OAuth scopes or API key permission levels.
Found the API reference (40pts). Correctly identified the auth model (40pts). Listed at least two specific scopes or permissions (20pts). Deduct 20pts if no API is available but that is the correct answer.
Queued
Contact & communication
Find how to cancel the subscription and whether there is a pro-rated refund policy.
Found the cancellation path (50pts). Correctly described the refund or pro-ration policy (50pts). Deduct 20pts for each dead end or missing detail.
Queued
Excellent85+
Good72-84
OK58-71
Poor40-57
Critical<40
03 / 03
Potential improvements
Fix where agents got stuck, then lift your biggest categories.
HighInformation retrieval
Homepage ships little text to server-rendered HTML. Agents without a browser see an empty shell.
Biggest wins
Projected
Lifting Accuracy to Excellent adds about +1.5 on its own, taking the overall from 71.4 to 72.9.
Raise Accuracy from 76.4 to 85 (Excellent) to add about 1.5 to the overall score.
Very little text content (32 chars) - likely JS-rendered, invisible to AI crawlers
Fix: Serve at least 500 characters of meaningful homepage content in raw HTML. Add a clear H1, keep deeper heading levels sequential, and remove excessive non-content markup.
Investigate
Not blocked by bot detectionessential
Could not test bot user agents
Fix: Verify that major agent User-Agents can reach the homepage. If your WAF or bot rules block them, remove or narrow the blocking rule. Add an allow rule only when your security setup denies them by default.
Homepage https://crates.io does not meet the Markdown negotiation requirements: Accept: text/markdown returned no content-type; Vary header missing Accept (got "none")
Fix: Enable Markdown negotiation on the scanned homepage. Supporting it only on /docs or a separate .md URL does not satisfy this check. Requests with Accept: text/markdown must receive a nonempty Markdown body with Content-Type: text/markdown and Vary: Accept. Keep serving HTML for Accept: text/html. Adding Vary alone does not create a Markdown response. Verify both with `curl -sS -L -i -H 'Accept: text/markdown' https://yourdomain.com/` and `curl -sS -L -i -H 'Accept: text/html' https://yourdomain.com/`. Check the final response headers and body: Markdown with Vary: Accept for the first request, HTML for the second.
Investigate
Developer portalrecommended
No developer portal found
Fix: Create a developer portal at /developers with API keys, documentation, quickstart guides, and a sandbox environment.
Investigate
JSON-LD structured datarecommended
No JSON-LD structured data found on homepage
Fix: Add JSON-LD structured data to your homepage using the identity type that matches your site - SoftwareApplication for products, Organization or LocalBusiness for companies, Person for personal sites, Article for blogs - with name, description, url, and type-appropriate fields (offers, sameAs, author) so AI can parse your identity programmatically.
Investigate
CLI tool availablerecommended
No CLI tool found
Fix: Publish an official CLI tool on npm, PyPI, or Homebrew. A CLI lets agents and developers script interactions with your product without building API integrations from scratch.
Investigate
Public API/docs linked from homepagerecommended
No public API or documentation page linked from homepage
Fix: Publish API documentation at a discoverable URL (/docs, /api, /developers). Include authentication, endpoints, and example requests.
Investigate
Agent instruction / when-to-userecommended
No agent instruction file with when-to-use guidance found
Fix: Tell agents when to reach for you: add a 'when to use this' section to your llms.txt (or a dedicated agent-instructions file) that names your best-fit use cases and how an agent should call you. Be specific about the jobs you are right for - generic marketing copy does not read as guidance.
Investigate
Rate limit response headersrecommended
No REST rate-limit headers found on probed endpoints
Fix: Return standard rate-limit headers on your API responses (the RFC RateLimit headers, plus Retry-After on a 429) so agents can self-throttle in real time, and document the conventions alongside your API.
Investigate
Sitemap existsrecommended
No sitemap found
Fix: Add a valid XML sitemap at /sitemap.xml listing all indexable URLs. Include lastmod dates and keep it under 50MB.
Investigate
Organization schema completenessrecommended
No JSON-LD found - Organization schema missing
Fix: Add Organization JSON-LD that includes both contactPoint (with email/phone and contactType) and address (PostalAddress). This lets AI verify your business legitimacy and answer contact queries.
Investigate
Trust anchor pagesrecommended
No trust anchor pages found with sufficient content (About, Contact, Privacy)
Fix: Publish real /about, /contact, and /privacy pages with at least 500 characters of content each. These are the pages AI agents check to verify your business is legitimate before recommending you.
Partial
Agent-friendly 404sessential
The nonexistent path https://crates.io/__ora-404-probe-99il3qin correctly returns HTTP 404. Partial credit: no Markdown error body was detected.
Fix: Keep the correct HTTP 404 status. The remaining requirement is a Markdown error body when agents request Accept: text/markdown. Include at least 20 characters explaining the error and a link to your docs, sitemap, or llms.txt. Verify with `curl -sS -L -i -H 'Accept: text/markdown' https://yourdomain.com/some-path-that-does-not-exist`. Check both the final 404 status and the Markdown body with Content-Type: text/markdown. Checking the status alone does not verify the missing requirement.
Partial
Developer resource discoverabilityrecommended
Agent struggled to find developer resources by name - only 1 result(s) out of 10. Found on site but absent from this search sample: OpenAPI spec. Not found in this search sample: API docs, developer portal, auth docs, MCP server, SDK documentation
Fix: Check whether your developer resources (API docs, OpenAPI spec, auth docs, developer portal, MCP server, SDK documentation) surface in name-based searches. If they do not, use predictable URLs, link them in llms.txt, and include your product name in page titles and headings. This result reflects one search sample.
Fix: Add all four signals to your homepage: <link rel="canonical">, <html lang="...">, <meta property="og:image">, and <meta property="og:type">. Agents use these for entity resolution and attribution.
26 checks · scanned 11 Oct 2026
Badge
Show visitors you take AI agents seriously
Add a live Index badge to your footer, docs or README. The badge updates after every run and links visitors to this scorecard.
Ask your agent about crates.io
Add the Index to Claude, ChatGPT or Cursor as an MCP connector to look up any score, frictions and agent sessions. No account needed.