Automated checks probe the site before any agent runs. They count for 40% of each category. Strongest is Information retrieval at 85.0, weakest is Delegated access at 17.0.
Found the API documentation (40pts). Correctly identified the auth model (API key, OAuth, none) (40pts). Named any specific scopes or endpoints available (20pts). Deduct 20pts if no API is available but that is the correct answer.
2m 55s
36median 67
Contact & communication
Find how to request a return and what the eligibility conditions are (timeframe, item condition, exceptions).
Found the path to initiate a return (50pts). Extracted the eligibility conditions including timeframe and any exceptions (50pts). Deduct 20pts for each dead end or missing condition.
48s
36median 80
Find how to request a return and what the eligibility conditions are (timeframe, item condition, exceptions).
Found the path to initiate a return (50pts). Extracted the eligibility conditions including timeframe and any exceptions (50pts). Deduct 20pts for each dead end or missing condition.
3m 1s
21median 80
03 Blend
Agents 60%
Checks 40%
One kind of evidence only? That kind counts in full.
Brand awareness10% of the overall
0.4 × 70.0 + 0.6 × 92.0 = 83.2 raw
83.2 raw → 92.1 published
Discovery15% of the overall
0.4 × 51.0 + 0.6 × 11.7 = 27.4 raw
27.4 raw → 55.8 published
Information retrieval15% of the overall
0.4 × 85.0 + 0.6 × 19.3 = 45.6 raw
45.6 raw → 70.2 published
Market ranking10% of the overall
0.4 × 35.0 + 0.6 × 26.3 = 29.8 raw
29.8 raw → 58.0 published
Accuracy15% of the overall
0.4 × 85.0 + 0.6 × 61.0 = 70.6 raw
70.6 raw → 85.5 published
Task completion20% of the overall
0.4 × 60.0 + 0.6 × 15.0 = 33.0 raw
33.0 raw → 60.7 published
Delegated access10% of the overall
0.4 × 17.0 + 0.6 × 10.0 = 12.8 raw
12.8 raw → 39.7 published
Contact & communication5% of the overall
0.4 × 50.0 + 0.6 × 6.5 = 23.9 raw
23.9 raw → 52.5 published
Category
Weight
Checks
Sessions
Blend
Benchmarked
Brand awareness
10%
70.0
92.0
83.2
92.1
Discovery
15%
51.0
11.7
27.4
55.8
Information retrieval
15%
85.0
19.3
45.6
70.2
Market ranking
10%
35.0
26.3
29.8
58.0
Accuracy
15%
85.0
61.0
70.6
85.5
Task completion
20%
60.0
15.0
33.0
60.7
Delegated access
10%
17.0
10.0
12.8
39.7
Contact & communication
5%
50.0
6.5
23.9
52.5
Overall
100%
~41.9
67.6
04 Benchmarked score
41.9 raw → 67.6
Final score is calibrated and adjusted to better reflect the actual performance and benchmark.
Category weights
Brand awareness 10%
Discovery 15%
Information retrieval 15%
Market ranking 10%
Accuracy 15%
Task completion 20%
Delegated access 10%
Contact & communication 5%
Overall 67.6, from 41.9 raw points.
Agents
Each agent’s score over 30 days, and how its latest sessions went.
Claude
Latest run average
63.5
Finance median
100.0
Sessions
Brand awareness
16s
96median 93
Discovery
28s
49median 73
Information retrieval
21s
43median 60
Market ranking
27s
43median 65
Accuracy
17s
94median 87
Task completion
19s
43median 90
Contact & communication
Find how to request a return and what the eligibility conditions are (timeframe, item condition, exceptions).
Found the path to initiate a return (50pts). Extracted the eligibility conditions including timeframe and any exceptions (50pts). Deduct 20pts for each dead end or missing condition.
48s
36median 80
ChatGPT Agent
Latest run average
69.6
Finance median
100.0
Sessions
Brand awareness
25s
98median 93
Discovery
1m 48s
26median 73
Information retrieval
1m 55s
62median 60
Market ranking
41s
60median 65
Accuracy
1m 7s
93median 87
Task completion
1m 22s
43median 90
Gemini
Latest run average
51.6
Finance median
100.0
Sessions
Brand awareness
44s
94median 93
Discovery
2m 18s
36median 73
Information retrieval
2m 34s
32median 60
Market ranking
58s
60median 65
Accuracy
2m 17s
36median 87
Delegated access
Find the developer or API documentation.
Found the API documentation (40pts). Correctly identified the auth model (API key, OAuth, none) (40pts). Named any specific scopes or endpoints available (20pts). Deduct 20pts if no API is available but that is the correct answer.
2m 55s
36median 67
Contact & communication
Find how to request a return and what the eligibility conditions are (timeframe, item condition, exceptions).
Found the path to initiate a return (50pts). Extracted the eligibility conditions including timeframe and any exceptions (50pts). Deduct 20pts for each dead end or missing condition.
3m 1s
21median 80
Excellent85+
Good72-84
OK58-71
Poor40-57
Critical<40
Latest run 12 Oct 2026 (UTC). Sign in to request a re-run, once a day.
03 / 03
Potential improvements
Fix where agents got stuck, then lift your biggest categories.
HighDelegated access
No discoverable MCP server. Agents and AI clients have no way to discover one automatically.
Biggest wins
Projected
Lifting Task completion to Good adds about +2.2 on its own, taking the overall from 67.6 to 69.8.
Raise Task completion from 60.7 to 72 (Good) to add about 2.2 to the overall score.
Each gain assumes only that category improves. Fix several and the total lands a little under their sum.
Where agents get stuck
14 improvements from the latest run, 2 of them high severity.
High
2
Medium
9
Low
3
HighDelegated access
No discoverable MCP server. Agents and AI clients have no way to discover one automatically.
HighDelegated access
No discoverable public API docs. Agents and AI clients have no way to discover them automatically.
MediumBrand awareness
No Organization JSON-LD. Agents can’t tell who owns the site at a glance.
11 more, and the evidence for each
Where agents get stuck
HighDelegated access
No discoverable MCP server. Agents and AI clients have no way to discover one automatically.
HighDelegated access
No discoverable public API docs. Agents and AI clients have no way to discover them automatically.
MediumBrand awareness
No Organization JSON-LD. Agents can’t tell who owns the site at a glance.
MediumDiscovery
No robots.txt. Agents fall back to defaults and may miss crawl hints.
MediumDiscovery
No sitemap.xml. Agents can’t enumerate indexable pages.
MediumMarket ranking
No Product/Service schema on the homepage. Agents can’t easily compare offerings.
MediumAccuracy
No freshness headers. Agents can’t tell when content was updated.
MediumTask completion
The homepage has no link an agent can follow to start a task (pricing, sign-up, cart, booking). Links rendered only by JavaScript are invisible to agents that read the HTML.
MediumTask completion
No mention of delegated auth primitives (passkey, OAuth, MCP). Agents must drive a full browser session.
MediumDelegated access
No OAuth/OIDC discovery metadata. Agents cannot bootstrap a scoped, revocable session; any delegation falls back to password sharing.
MediumContact & communication
No contact email visible in server-rendered HTML. Agents can’t fall back to email.
LowDiscovery
Agents searching for what chase.co.uk does do not find it (Exa).
Query: "Effortlessly manage your spending savings and investments all through the app"
LowMarket ranking
No review or aggregateRating schema. Agents have no signal for ranking vs peers.
Homepage https://chase.co.uk does not meet the Markdown negotiation requirements: Accept: text/markdown returned text/html; charset=utf-8; Vary header missing Accept (got "accept-encoding")
Fix: Enable Markdown negotiation on the scanned homepage. Supporting it only on /docs or a separate .md URL does not satisfy this check. Requests with Accept: text/markdown must receive a nonempty Markdown body with Content-Type: text/markdown and Vary: Accept. Keep serving HTML for Accept: text/html. Adding Vary alone does not create a Markdown response. Verify both with `curl -sS -L -i -H 'Accept: text/markdown' https://yourdomain.com/` and `curl -sS -L -i -H 'Accept: text/html' https://yourdomain.com/`. Check the final response headers and body: Markdown with Vary: Accept for the first request, HTML for the second.
Investigate
Brand name discoverabilityrecommended
chase.co.uk was not in the top 10 for "public_website" (searched your brand name alone: no main product term from your homepage qualified)
Fix: Make sure your own domain ranks in the top results when people search your brand together with your main product (for example "Acme payments API"). If it does not, your brand may be too generic, conflict with a more established term, or not yet indexed. Strengthen it by describing your main product clearly in your homepage title and headings, earning press mentions that link to your domain, and avoiding redirect chains that mask your main domain in search results.
Investigate
Public API/docs linked from homepagerecommended
No public API or documentation page linked from homepage
Fix: Publish API documentation at a discoverable URL (/docs, /api, /developers). Include authentication, endpoints, and example requests.
Investigate
Agent instruction / when-to-userecommended
No agent instruction file with when-to-use guidance found
Fix: Tell agents when to reach for you: add a 'when to use this' section to your llms.txt (or a dedicated agent-instructions file) that names your best-fit use cases and how an agent should call you. Be specific about the jobs you are right for - generic marketing copy does not read as guidance.
Investigate
Rate limit response headersrecommended
GraphQL introspection auth-gated and no header convention documented on GraphQL-tagged pages
Fix: Return standard rate-limit headers on your API responses (the RFC RateLimit headers, plus Retry-After on a 429) so agents can self-throttle in real time, and document the conventions alongside your API.
Investigate
API schema complexity analysisrecommended
GraphQL: introspection auth-gated and no schema evidence in docs
Fix: Make your API spec self-describing: a unique operationId and a description on every operation, typed parameters, and response schemas. For GraphQL, a fully typed schema with a documented cost or rate limit reads best.
Investigate
Function calling compatibilityrecommended
No API spec found - function calling requires discoverable endpoints
Fix: Ensure API endpoints have unique operation IDs, typed schemas, and descriptions compatible with LLM function-calling formats.
Investigate
Sitemap existsrecommended
No sitemap found
Fix: Add a valid XML sitemap at /sitemap.xml listing all indexable URLs. Include lastmod dates and keep it under 50MB.
Investigate
Organization schema completenessrecommended
No Organization type found in JSON-LD
Fix: Add Organization JSON-LD that includes both contactPoint (with email/phone and contactType) and address (PostalAddress). This lets AI verify your business legitimacy and answer contact queries.
Partial
Agent-friendly 404sessential
The nonexistent path https://chase.co.uk/__ora-404-probe-2c1pajk8 correctly returns HTTP 404. Partial credit: no Markdown error body was detected.
Fix: Keep the correct HTTP 404 status. The remaining requirement is a Markdown error body when agents request Accept: text/markdown. Include at least 20 characters explaining the error and a link to your docs, sitemap, or llms.txt. Verify with `curl -sS -L -i -H 'Accept: text/markdown' https://yourdomain.com/some-path-that-does-not-exist`. Check both the final 404 status and the Markdown body with Content-Type: text/markdown. Checking the status alone does not verify the missing requirement.
Partial
Content without JavaScriptessential
2522 chars with H1, but 2.1% content ratio is below the 5% target
Fix: Serve at least 500 characters of meaningful homepage content in raw HTML. Add a clear H1, keep deeper heading levels sequential, and remove excessive non-content markup.
Partial
JSON-LD structured datarecommended
JSON-LD found (1 block(s)) but no identity type - use SoftwareApplication, Product, Organization, Person, or Article so agents can tell what this site is
Fix: Add JSON-LD structured data to your homepage using the identity type that matches your site - SoftwareApplication for products, Organization or LocalBusiness for companies, Person for personal sites, Article for blogs - with name, description, url, and type-appropriate fields (offers, sameAs, author) so AI can parse your identity programmatically.
Partial
MCP server / manifestrecommended
MCP server listed in registry (Smithery, easyreg/private-number-plates, 182 uses) but no live MCP protocol handshake - add /.well-known/mcp or ensure the deployment responds to initialize
Fix: Build an MCP (Model Context Protocol) server exposing your API as tools. Use Streamable HTTP transport for full score. This lets Claude, ChatGPT, and other AI agents call your product natively.
Partial
Metadata completenessrecommended
3/4 metadata signals present - missing: og:type
Fix: Add all four signals to your homepage: <link rel="canonical">, <html lang="...">, <meta property="og:image">, and <meta property="og:type">. Agents use these for entity resolution and attribution.
24 checks · scanned 9 Oct 2026
Opportunity cost · finance
Chase UK could see ~$55,080,000 of processed value exposed to agent-led journeys each year