Automated checks probe the site before any agent runs. They count for 40% of each category. Strongest is Accuracy at 80.0, weakest is Delegated access at 37.0.
Find the API reference and identify the supported OAuth scopes or API key permission levels.
Found the API reference (40pts). Correctly identified the auth model (40pts). Listed at least two specific scopes or permissions (20pts). Deduct 20pts if no API is available but that is the correct answer.
1m 28s
80median 90
Find the API reference and identify the supported OAuth scopes or API key permission levels.
Found the API reference (40pts). Correctly identified the auth model (40pts). Listed at least two specific scopes or permissions (20pts). Deduct 20pts if no API is available but that is the correct answer.
2m 36s
26median 90
Find the API reference and identify the supported OAuth scopes or API key permission levels.
Found the API reference (40pts). Correctly identified the auth model (40pts). Listed at least two specific scopes or permissions (20pts). Deduct 20pts if no API is available but that is the correct answer.
3m 18s
26median 90
Contact & communication
Find how to cancel the subscription and whether there is a pro-rated refund policy.
Found the cancellation path (50pts). Correctly described the refund or pro-ration policy (50pts). Deduct 20pts for each dead end or missing detail.
2m 23s
92median 80
Find how to cancel the subscription and whether there is a pro-rated refund policy.
Found the cancellation path (50pts). Correctly described the refund or pro-ration policy (50pts). Deduct 20pts for each dead end or missing detail.
2m 42s
93median 80
Find how to cancel the subscription and whether there is a pro-rated refund policy.
Found the cancellation path (50pts). Correctly described the refund or pro-ration policy (50pts). Deduct 20pts for each dead end or missing detail.
3m 44s
84median 80
03 Blend
Agents 60%
Checks 40%
One kind of evidence only? That kind counts in full.
Brand awareness10% of the overall
0.4 × 55.0 + 0.6 × 95.7 = 79.4 raw
79.4 raw → 90.1 published
Discovery15% of the overall
0.4 × 64.0 + 0.6 × 63.3 = 63.6 raw
63.6 raw → 81.6 published
Information retrieval15% of the overall
0.4 × 74.0 + 0.6 × 46.0 = 57.2 raw
57.2 raw → 77.8 published
Market ranking10% of the overall
0.4 × 45.0 + 0.6 × 44.3 = 44.6 raw
44.6 raw → 69.5 published
Accuracy15% of the overall
0.4 × 80.0 + 0.6 × 57.7 = 66.6 raw
66.6 raw → 83.3 published
Task completion20% of the overall
0.4 × 77.0 + 0.6 × 33.5 = 50.9 raw
50.9 raw → 73.8 published
Delegated access10% of the overall
0.4 × 37.0 + 0.6 × 23.3 = 28.8 raw
28.8 raw → 57.1 published
Contact & communication5% of the overall
0.4 × 45.0 + 0.6 × 78.3 = 65.0 raw
65.0 raw → 82.4 published
Category
Weight
Checks
Sessions
Blend
Benchmarked
Brand awareness
10%
55.0
95.7
79.4
90.1
Discovery
15%
64.0
63.3
63.6
81.6
Information retrieval
15%
74.0
46.0
57.2
77.8
Market ranking
10%
45.0
44.3
44.6
69.5
Accuracy
15%
80.0
57.7
66.6
83.3
Task completion
20%
77.0
33.5
50.9
73.8
Delegated access
10%
37.0
23.3
28.8
57.1
Contact & communication
5%
45.0
78.3
65.0
82.4
Overall
100%
~56.8
77.5
04 Benchmarked score
56.8 raw → 77.5
Final score is calibrated and adjusted to better reflect the actual performance and benchmark.
Category weights
Brand awareness 10%
Discovery 15%
Information retrieval 15%
Market ranking 10%
Accuracy 15%
Task completion 20%
Delegated access 10%
Contact & communication 5%
Overall 77.5, from 56.8 raw points.
Agents
Latest run in progress: 1 of 24 sessions to finish.
Claude
Latest run average
Run in progress
SaaS median
90.4
Sessions
Brand awareness
16s
98median 93
Discovery
56s
90median 90
Information retrieval
50s
94median 78
Market ranking
20s
73median 68
Accuracy
44s
88median 64
Task completion
Delegated access
Find the API reference and identify the supported OAuth scopes or API key permission levels.
Found the API reference (40pts). Correctly identified the auth model (40pts). Listed at least two specific scopes or permissions (20pts). Deduct 20pts if no API is available but that is the correct answer.
1m 28s
80median 90
Contact & communication
Find how to cancel the subscription and whether there is a pro-rated refund policy.
Found the cancellation path (50pts). Correctly described the refund or pro-ration policy (50pts). Deduct 20pts for each dead end or missing detail.
2m 23s
92median 80
ChatGPT Agent
Latest run average
74.4
SaaS median
90.4
Sessions
Brand awareness
29s
98median 93
Discovery
1m 16s
82median 90
Information retrieval
48s
43median 78
Market ranking
18s
56median 68
Accuracy
1m 12s
98median 64
Task completion
2m 33s
54median 87
Delegated access
Find the API reference and identify the supported OAuth scopes or API key permission levels.
Found the API reference (40pts). Correctly identified the auth model (40pts). Listed at least two specific scopes or permissions (20pts). Deduct 20pts if no API is available but that is the correct answer.
2m 36s
26median 90
Contact & communication
Find how to cancel the subscription and whether there is a pro-rated refund policy.
Found the cancellation path (50pts). Correctly described the refund or pro-ration policy (50pts). Deduct 20pts for each dead end or missing detail.
2m 42s
93median 80
Gemini
Latest run average
68.8
SaaS median
90.4
Sessions
Brand awareness
31s
98median 93
Discovery
1m 58s
70median 90
Information retrieval
43s
62median 78
Market ranking
32s
76median 68
Accuracy
2m 9s
21median 64
Task completion
3m 42s
68median 87
Delegated access
Find the API reference and identify the supported OAuth scopes or API key permission levels.
Found the API reference (40pts). Correctly identified the auth model (40pts). Listed at least two specific scopes or permissions (20pts). Deduct 20pts if no API is available but that is the correct answer.
3m 18s
26median 90
Contact & communication
Find how to cancel the subscription and whether there is a pro-rated refund policy.
Found the cancellation path (50pts). Correctly described the refund or pro-ration policy (50pts). Deduct 20pts for each dead end or missing detail.
3m 44s
84median 80
Excellent85+
Good72-84
OK58-71
Poor40-57
Critical<40
03 / 03
Potential improvements
Fix where agents got stuck, then lift your biggest categories.
HighDelegated access
No discoverable MCP server. Agents and AI clients have no way to discover one automatically.
Biggest wins
Projected
Lifting Task completion to Excellent adds about +2.3 on its own, taking the overall from 77.5 to 79.8.
Raise Task completion from 73.8 to 85 (Excellent) to add about 2.3 to the overall score.
Homepage https://carrd.co does not meet the Markdown negotiation requirements: Accept: text/markdown returned text/html; charset=utf-8; Vary header missing Accept (got "accept-encoding")
Fix: Enable Markdown negotiation on the scanned homepage. Supporting it only on /docs or a separate .md URL does not satisfy this check. Requests with Accept: text/markdown must receive a nonempty Markdown body with Content-Type: text/markdown and Vary: Accept. Keep serving HTML for Accept: text/html. Adding Vary alone does not create a Markdown response. Verify both with `curl -sS -L -i -H 'Accept: text/markdown' https://yourdomain.com/` and `curl -sS -L -i -H 'Accept: text/html' https://yourdomain.com/`. Check the final response headers and body: Markdown with Vary: Accept for the first request, HTML for the second.
Investigate
JSON-LD structured datarecommended
No JSON-LD structured data found on homepage
Fix: Add JSON-LD structured data to your homepage using the identity type that matches your site - SoftwareApplication for products, Organization or LocalBusiness for companies, Person for personal sites, Article for blogs - with name, description, url, and type-appropriate fields (offers, sameAs, author) so AI can parse your identity programmatically.
Investigate
Agent instruction / when-to-userecommended
No agent instruction file with when-to-use guidance found
Fix: Tell agents when to reach for you: add a 'when to use this' section to your llms.txt (or a dedicated agent-instructions file) that names your best-fit use cases and how an agent should call you. Be specific about the jobs you are right for - generic marketing copy does not read as guidance.
Investigate
API schema complexity analysisrecommended
No API schema detected
Fix: Make your API spec self-describing: a unique operationId and a description on every operation, typed parameters, and response schemas. For GraphQL, a fully typed schema with a documented cost or rate limit reads best.
Investigate
Function calling compatibilityrecommended
No API spec found - function calling requires discoverable endpoints
Fix: Ensure API endpoints have unique operation IDs, typed schemas, and descriptions compatible with LLM function-calling formats.
Investigate
Sitemap existsrecommended
No sitemap found
Fix: Add a valid XML sitemap at /sitemap.xml listing all indexable URLs. Include lastmod dates and keep it under 50MB.
Investigate
Organization schema completenessrecommended
No JSON-LD found - Organization schema missing
Fix: Add Organization JSON-LD that includes both contactPoint (with email/phone and contactType) and address (PostalAddress). This lets AI verify your business legitimacy and answer contact queries.
Partial
Agent-friendly 404sessential
The nonexistent path https://carrd.co/__ora-404-probe-ogqyqonr correctly returns HTTP 404. Partial credit: no Markdown error body was detected.
Fix: Keep the correct HTTP 404 status. The remaining requirement is a Markdown error body when agents request Accept: text/markdown. Include at least 20 characters explaining the error and a link to your docs, sitemap, or llms.txt. Verify with `curl -sS -L -i -H 'Accept: text/markdown' https://yourdomain.com/some-path-that-does-not-exist`. Check both the final 404 status and the Markdown body with Content-Type: text/markdown. Checking the status alone does not verify the missing requirement.
Partial
Content without JavaScriptessential
1506 chars with H1, but first content heading is H2, not H1
Fix: Serve at least 500 characters of meaningful homepage content in raw HTML. Add a clear H1, keep deeper heading levels sequential, and remove excessive non-content markup.
Partial
Developer resource discoverabilityrecommended
Agent found 9 pages by name but no recognizable developer-resource type. Found on site but absent from this search sample: developer portal. Not found in this search sample: API docs, OpenAPI spec, auth docs, MCP server, SDK documentation
Fix: Check whether your developer resources (API docs, OpenAPI spec, auth docs, developer portal, MCP server, SDK documentation) surface in name-based searches. If they do not, use predictable URLs, link them in llms.txt, and include your product name in page titles and headings. This result reflects one search sample.
Partial
Public API with reachable endpointsrecommended
API described in documentation at https://docs.carrd.co but no machine-verifiable API surface confirmed. Best-of-protocols score: 3/7.
Fix: Expose a public REST or GraphQL API. AI agents need programmatic access - not just a web UI - to integrate with your product.
Partial
Metadata completenessrecommended
3/4 metadata signals present - missing: og:type
Fix: Add all four signals to your homepage: <link rel="canonical">, <html lang="...">, <meta property="og:image">, and <meta property="og:type">. Agents use these for entity resolution and attribution.
21 checks · scanned 9 Oct 2026
Opportunity cost · SaaS
Carrd could see ~$1,530,000 of new ARR exposed to agent-led journeys each year